Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 ER-AXL, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Moldova
Registration: ER-AXL
MSN: 2849
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Moldova flight 9U548, an Airbus A319-112, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV), Israel. This affected the engine, forcing the flight crew to return to land back at TLV.

Sources:

https://agora.md/stiri/105508/o-aeronava-a-companiei-air-moldova-a-revenit-pe-aeroportul-din-tel-aviv-din-cauza-unor-probleme-tehnice-zborul-spre-si-din-paris-afectat
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkisinda-kusa-carpti-geri-dondu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/er-axl#2cd4463d

Location