Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141846, Friday 2 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1965
Time:19:30
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141846
MSN: 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet plane crashed. Marine pilot 1°Lt Ronald Lee Fetherlin (25). Type not reported.

Sources:

The Baytown Sun 5 April 1965, p17
Corpus Christi Caller Times 4 Apr 1965 p6 and Find a Grave
Forgotten Jets (20 FEB 65, VT-26)