Accident Northrop T-38A , 09 May 1965
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280875

Date:09-MAY-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Duluth AFB, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Duluth AFB, MN
Destination airport:Big Springs AFB, TX
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off during return to home base after an air show. Lt Francis Hunn (26) and Capt Michael O'Brien (32).

Sources:

The Kermit Daily Sun 10 May 1965, p8