This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Agricopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BEFX |
| MSN: | 2261 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bavinge Farm House, Elmstead, near Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hiller UH-12E Raven G-BEFX: Substantially damaged while cropsraying/top dressing at Bavinge Farm House, Elmstead, near Folkestone, Kent. Pilot (sole person on board) survived uninjured
On the afternoon of 3 July 1985 Hiller UH-12 G-BEFX was engaged on a crop dusting flight on a farm at Bavinge, near Folkestone, Kent. Its pilot had a map of the area to be sprayed, but this did not mark the position of overhead telephone cables in the area. He started to spray, noting and avoiding an initial line of cables, but failed to note a second line of cables, beyond the first, until he was almost upon them and it was too late to take avoiding action.
He flew the Hiller though these cables but, unfortunately, they broke its cyclical control linkages, causing it to pitch nose up and, as the pilot shut the throttle, it landed tail first, damaging its tail rotor. The pilot was uninjured.
Hiller UH-12E G-BEFX was built in 1962 for the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as XS165. It was Struck Off Charge and sold on for civilian operations as G-BEFX on 5 October 1976. It was repaired and returned to service after the above accident, and continued in service as G-BEFX until it was sold on 13 April 1987 to Greece, where it was re-registered as SX-HEC. As SX-HEC it was written off in an accident in Greece on 9 September 1991.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301c740f0b61346000bb3/Hiller_UH-12E_G-BEFX_08-85.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEFX.pdf 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18784.0 4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/45/ 5.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=119186 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=567 7.
https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101241751-bavinge-farm-house-elmsted#.YuKho-jx5Q4 Media:
G-BEFX as XS165/'37' of 705 Squadron, FAA RN early 1970s: