Incident Bell 222 G-DMAF, Wednesday 10 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222
Owner/operator:Genavco Air Ltd
Registration: G-DMAF
MSN: 47061
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oxted, Tandridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oxted, Tandridge, Surrey
Destination airport:London Battersea Heliport (EGLW)
Narrative:
Bell 222 G-DMAF: Substantially damaged in a take off accident at Oxted, Surrey on 10 July 1985. The accident was caused by an abandoned/rejected take off.

On the afternoon of 10 July 1985 Bell 222 G-DMAF took off at Oxted to fly to Battersea Heliport, with eight person on board (pilot and seven passengers). As it positioned, only a few feet above the ground, the pilot of the Bell was unable to stop it turning to starboard, despite full application of the port yaw pedal, and the rate of turn involuntarily increased.The collective lever was lowered and the Bell made a slightly yawed landing with only minor damage - distortion of the undercarriage and a cracked undercarriage leg - being sustained. Neither the pilot nor any of his seven passengers were injured.

Subsequent examination of the Bell revealed that it had lost a pivot pin, and the rivets which held that in place, in the physical connection between the yaw pedals and the tail rotor, which rendered the former ineffective to control yawing movements. A search was made at the incident site, using a metal detector, but whilst it located the pivot pin neither the rivets nor their washers could be found. Whilst there was no evidence of the rivets having dislocated under force, their absence made it impossible to say whether they were defective, and had fallen out of their holes, or had never been present.

G-DMAF was repaired and returned to service. This Bell 222 was built in 1981, and has had multiple registrations in five countries, as follows:

D-HCHS (German Registry) September 1981 to December 1984 (D-HAAD allocated but not taken up)
G-BLSZ (UK Registry) 10 December 1984 to 19 February 1985
G-DMAF (UK Registry) 19 February 19985 to 21 December 1988
SE-HTN (Swedish Registry) 21 December 1988 to 17 February 2005
LN-OOO (Norwegian Registry) allocated 1990, but sale fell through and registration not taken up (reverted to SE-HTN)
N40EA (US Registry) 17 February 2005 to 2 April 2008
EI-ZZZ (Irish Registry) 2 April 2008 to date (EI-MED allocated but not taken up)

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f59140f0b61342000519/Bell_222_G-DMAF_02-86.pdf
2. CAA (as G-DMAF): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-DMAF.pdf
3. CAA (As G-BLSZ): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLSZ.pdf
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/28003/
5. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N40EA
6. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b222.php
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxted
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Heliport