This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Alan Mann Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BBRI |
| MSN: | 25158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) |
Narrative:Bell 47G-5-A G-BBRI: Substantially damaged in a hovering accident while pilot training at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey
Whilst practising hovering his helicopter at Fairoaks Airfield on the morning of 24 May 1983, the student pilot of Bell 47G G-BBRI suddenly moved the cyclic control aft - with the result that the helicopter went into a tail down attitude, causing the tail rotor guard hit the ground and break, which then allowed the tail rotor to hit the ground. In consequence, the helicopter yawed and rolled to starboard. But the instructor was able to assume control, rectify the situation and land the helicopter without it sustaining further damage. Neither the student nor the instructor were injured. In addition to the damage to the tail rotor and its guard, the tail rotor drive shaft was damaged.
G-BBRI was repaired and returned to service; it was still flying in 2022 with Alan Mann, in the Shetland Islands, and on its fifth owner from new. It was originally registered in the UK as N18092, becoming G-BBRI on 9 November 1973.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f93ce5274a13140006e7/Bell_47_G5A_G-BBRI_06-83.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBRI.pdf 3.
https://www.sia-group.co.uk/property1/bell-47g-5a-helicopter/ 4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/119791-sioux-spotted 5.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Alan-Mann-Helicopters-Metropolitan-Police/Bell-47G-5A/683749/L 6.
https://www.pprune.org/6758213-post10.html Media:
Bell 47G G-BBRI at Biggin Hill in 1976: