This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 July 2022 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N668UA |
| MSN: | 30024/742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Zürich -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA12, a Boeing 767-322ER, suffered a bird strike after departure from runway 16 at Zürich Airport, Switzerland.
The flight climbed to cruising altitude, but after passing Amiens, France, at 09:00 UTC, the flight turned back towards Zürich. A safe landing was made back at Zürich at 10:15 UTC.
It appeared fan blades of engine no.1 were damaged in the bird strike.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n668ua#2cc30e33 Media: