Accident Orlan-10 , Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Izium, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian Orlan-10 was shot down by the Ukrainian 93rd Mechanized Brigade reportedly from a distance of 3 km using a FIM-92 Stinger MANPADS.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1552735627564687361