This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Flylab Tucano V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MNRF |
| MSN: | 308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hildesheim, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight plane experienced an engine failure during a test flight. The pilot performed an emergency landing in Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, near Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM), and the ultralight plane crashed on a road into parked trucks.
Both occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57621/5284642 https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/hannover_weser-leinegebiet/Pilot-muss-Ultraleichtflugzeug-in-Hildesheim-notlanden,aktuellhannover11422.html https://www.weserbergland-nachrichten.de/component/content/article/1--weserbergland-nachrichten/18729-einsatz-der-berufsfeuerwehr-flugzeugabsturz-am-flugplatz-in-hildesheim https://www.flugzeugmarkt.de/ultraleichtflugzeug-kaufen/ferrari-ulm/tucano-gebraucht-kaufen/1937.html 