Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-TAM, Friday 29 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:ATA Airlines
Registration: EP-TAM
MSN: 53465/2093
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATA Airlines flight 6881, an MD-83 returned to Mashhad Airport after a tire had burst during takeoff. All passenger evacuated safely and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/acil-inis-yapan-yolcu-ucaginin-lastikleri-patladi/
https://t.me/aerospacetalk/26438

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2019 EP-TAM ATA Airlines 0 Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) min
16 May 2021 EP-TAM ATA Airlines 0 near Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) min

Location

Media: