Accident Standard , Sunday 16 July 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1922
Time:
Type:Standard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Brea, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rogers Airport, Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after the wings folded at 1500ft while performing aerobatics.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDU19220717.2.21&srpos=175&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--161--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1