Accident Vought VE-7SF A-6021, Thursday 24 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 August 1922
Time:
Type:Vought VE-7SF
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-6021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Elsinore, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Lost control at 250ft while flying in formation with two other aircraft and crashed into a lake.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDDU19220825.2.2&srpos=184&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--181--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1922.asp