This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 April 1959 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Grosse Ile, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire on night landing. Landing gear cracked when two tires blew out on hitting the runway.
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 26 April 1959, p4