Accident de Havilland DH-4B , Thursday 3 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Devine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Nuevo Laredo, Mexico
Destination airport:Devine,TX
Narrative:
Lost control landing, crashed and caught fire, was on an alcohol smuggling flight out of Mexico. The pilot got away.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDDU19220804.2.96&srpos=195&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--181--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1