Incident Bell 47G-2 G-ASYW, Monday 8 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 October 1990
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-ASYW
MSN: 2219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Narrative:
Bell 47G-2 G-ASYW was delivered to Bristow Helicopters Ltd at Redhill on 26 November 1964, and remained with them all its life on the UK register (until 1996). It sustained substantial damage on 8 October 1990 in a takeoff accident at Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey.

On a solo flight at Redhill Airfield on the morning of 8 October 1990, as the student pilot of Bell 47G G-ASYW lifted off the helicopter developed a slight yaw. This she corrected and touched down. On her second take off attempt, initially all went well before the helicopter developed a large deviation in pitch attitude. She sought to correct this with the application of collective pitch. However this caused major pitch oscillations until she returned the collective pitch setting to where it had been. This resulted in the helicopter landing heavily, with momentum forward and to starboard, which damaged the landing skids and their supports, to the extent that these pierced the underside of the cabin. The pilot was uninjured and able to exit the helicopter unaided.

As stated above, the helicopter was repaired and returned to service, and G-ASYW remained with Bristow Helicopters at Redhill until 4 June 1996, when the UK registration was cancelled as "Transferred to another country or authority: FRANCE". Sold in France 12/12/97 as F-GMPZ (ntu) then to F-GIZV with Air Antilles. [Ex VR-BBA, CP-704, VP-TCF, CP-671, VR-BBA (again) between 1958 and 1964]

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report EW/G90/10/03: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7e3e5274a13170006d9/Bell_47G-2__G-ASYW_12-90.pdf (Page 52)
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASYW.pdf
3. G-ASYW at the 1966 Biggin Hill Air Fair 15/5/1966: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/237912/G-ASYW
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/T3-ATD/676788
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b47-1.php
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18637.0