Accident Naval Aircraft Factory PT-1 A-6046, Friday 5 May 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1922
Time:15:00
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory PT-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-6046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potomac River near Giesboro Point, Washington DC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anacostia NAS, DC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with another USN seaplane and crashed into the river. The other seaplane an Elias EM-1 crash landed in the Potomac.

Sources:

https://www.loc.gov/resource/sn84026749/1922-05-06/ed-1/?sp=3&r=0.057,0.345,0.585,0.33,0
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1922.asp