Loss of control Accident Cessna 180 LN-VYJ, Friday 29 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Nordhordland Flyklubb
Registration: LN-VYJ
MSN: 32096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ølvesvika, Kvinnherad -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off the float-equipped Cessna 180 became uncontrolable and overturned. The cabin submerged, and the seaplane ended up inverted with only the bottom of the floats above the surface.
The four persons on board survived the accident without serious injury.

Analysis of a video recording by NSIA indicates that LN-VYJ lifted off too early, and that the aeroplane neither climbed nor accellerated. The pilot encountered major control problems, with alternately right and left wing drops before the aeroplane hit the sea surface.

The combined effects of a heavily loaded aeroplane, incorrect pitch trim setting and tailwind, probably led to the aeroplane needing a longer take-off run and higher surface speed than the pilot was accustomed to. This could have led to him inadvertently pulling the aeroplane prematurely into the air. Sea swells and waves may also have contributed to the early lift off.

In the opinion of NSIA, a successful take-off would have required better pitch control. As the situation developed, the best option would probably have been to abort the take-off while the aeroplane was still on water.

After the overturn, the passenges reacted quickly and correctly. They evacuated promptly through a small side window. They also managed to assist the pilot, who had problems evacuating on his own. Several boats arrived quickly to rescue the passengers and pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/g652PB/her-gaar-det-galt-sjoefly-landet-opp-ned-fire-personer-reddet-ut
https://www.bt.no/nyheter/lokalt/i/g65mXk/her-jobber-de-med-aa-berge-sjoeflyet-som-havarerte-i-kvinnherad-det-var-helt-ekstremt