Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 143774 ?, Thursday 20 September 1962
Note: see 143774 VU-4 dbr in accident 3 APR 62, date error ?" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143774 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Princess Anne County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VU-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Crusader 143778 during "section tacan" approach. USNR Lt (jg) William Henry "Billy" Bader (25) died.

Note: see 143774 VU-4 dbr in accident 3 APR 62, date error ?

Sources:

Free Lance-Star 21 September 1962, p5
Forgotten Jets