Accident Curtiss JN , Monday 11 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1924
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off San Simeon Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:San Simeon, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the ocean 200 feet offshore due to an engine failure, crashed into rocks and sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SLOTW19240812.2.23&srpos=228&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--221--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1