Accident Belcher Monoplane “California” , Sunday 27 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 1924
Time:
Type:Belcher Monoplane “California”
Owner/operator:O T Belcher
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rogers Field, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rogers Field, Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 300ft after the ailerons failed and crashed. First public demonstration flight of this aircraft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19240728.2.1&srpos=239&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--221--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1