Accident de Havilland DH-4B A-6379, Monday 17 March 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-6379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corry Field, Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corry Field, Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 1500ft and crashed after a mid air collision with another USN DH-4B A-6357, The other aircraft crash landed without injuring the two occupants.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=52468026&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjc3MjQ0NiwiaWF0IjoxNjU5MTc5OTgxLCJleHAiOjE2NTkyNjYzODF9.zSz-ZAyEe9aYaddGAtQBZux_8kv7605HKZttz0Qnm3o
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1924.asp