This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 July 2022 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Airways |
| Registration: | 9H-CFS |
| MSN: | 970 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TUI Airways flight BY2609, an Airbus A330-223 leased from AELF FlightService, had just arrived at the gate when fire services doused the area of the no.2 engine/right hand main gear.
TUI apologised to customers and said the safety of its passengers and crew "always remains its highest priority". A spokesperson for the airline said: “We can confirm flight TOM2609 Mahon to Manchester airport experienced a technical fault on arrival to the stand and was met by the fire service.
"The safety of our passengers and crew was not compromised and always remains our highest priority. The aircraft was completely safe to land, and all passengers have been disembarked. Any customers who may experience a delay due to this will be contacted to advise them of any changes.
"We understand how unsettling it can be when an aircraft is met by emergency services so we will continue to offer our full support. We'd like to apologise to all customers for the inconvenience and thank them for their patience and understanding at this time.”
Sources:
1.
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/tui-plane-catches-fire-manchester-24631629 2.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/uknews/19371602/tui-plane-emergency-fire-manchester-airport/ 3.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/fire-crews-scrambled-manchester-airport-24631171 4.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-tui-passenger-plane-catches-27618251 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-cfs#2cdbb92b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2023 |
9H-CFS |
Air Senegal, opb Maleth-Aero |
0 |
Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) |
 |
non |
| Aborted takeoff |
Location
Media: