Accident Homebuilt Monoplane , Thursday 21 October 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1920
Time:
Type:Homebuilt Monoplane
Owner/operator:J Courteney
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menlo Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Menlo Park, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 200ft after the wings folded. One occupant jumped out of the aircraft and was killed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CR19201022.2.13&srpos=259&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--241--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1