Accident Curtiss JN , Monday 20 August 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay off Fort Mason, San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina Field, San Francisco
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into the bay after a wing hit the water while flying in a fog bank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CR19230821.2.49&srpos=2&e=19-08-1923-24-08-1923--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Emmett+tanner-------1