This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 1962 |
| Time: | c. 11:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54 (R5D) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | MCAS Twentynine Palms, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Twentynine Palms, CA |
| Destination airport: | MCAS El Toro, CA |
Narrative:One of the engines apparently failed. Veered off to the left just as it cleared the ground, than dropped back onto the runway. One wing and the tail section broke off and fire erupted. Inspection Maj Gen Avery R. Kier, an aide and a crew of four escaped without injury.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 8 November 1962, p28
Tustin News 8 November 1962, p1