Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider , Monday 28 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 March 1960
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coronado North Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA (12:30)/VA-122
Destination airport:NAS North Island, CA
Narrative:
Crashed during return due to engine problems. Student pilot Lt (jg) Neal Lee Nossaman (29).

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 31 March 1960, p1