Accident Douglas A-1 Skyraider , Monday 30 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi from Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a formation flight, one Skyraider crash-landed in salt flats after engine failure. Lt (jg) D.W. Edson escaped unhurt. Lt (jg) Richard Key Whitney apparently stalled and crashed while circling over the downed Edson plane and was killed.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 2 December 1964, p5