This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 October 1924 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-4B |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | A-5986 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grand Central Airport, Glendale, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grand Central Airport, Glendale, CA |
| Destination airport: | North Island NAS, CA |
Narrative:Lost control after right wing hit a hangar, crashed into an oil pump and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19241018.2.13&srpos=271&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--261--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1 https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1924.asp 