Loss of control Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal D-EWIK, Sunday 31 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2022
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Rundflug-Team Flugplatz Hohenems
Registration: D-EWIK
MSN: 17702091
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Höfen, near Reutte, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reutte-Höfen Airport (LOIR)
Destination airport:Pfullendorf Airfield (EDTP)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed his aircraft on July 30, 2022, coming from his home airfield Pfullendorf (EDTP), after a go-around and a subsequent approach on runway 04 at Reutte-Höfen Airfield (LOIR).
On July 31, 2022, the pilot took off from runway 04 at Reutte-Höfen Airfield. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered to the left, but the pilot quickly corrected to the right towards the centerline of the runway. The takeoff roll lasted significantly longer than indicated in the manual, and the aircraft became airborne very late; it was pulled steeply upwards. After becoming airborne, the aircraft veered to the left again and lost altitude after a steep initial climb. At a distance of approximately 880 meters from the takeoff point, the aircraft impacted the roof of a single-story family house. The house was severely damaged, but no fire broke out. At the time of the accident, there were no individuals inside the house. Onboard were the pilot and one passenger. Both survived with serious injuries.

Probable Causes
• Loss of control in flight (LOC-I)

Probable Factors
• Little experience of the pilot on the aircraft involved in the accident
• No pilot experience at higher altitude airfields
• Airport elevation and density altitude
• No experience of the pilot on airfields with obstacles in the approach and departure sector
• The pilot has no alpine flying experience
• Poor and insufficient flight preparation by the pilot
• Failure to comply with local flight procedures
• After taking off at low altitude, the aircraft stalled

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/oesterreich/6171964/Absturz-in-Tirol_Flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-Hausdach_Zwei-Verletzte
https://www.tt.com/artikel/30827447/kleinflugzeug-mit-hausdach-kollidiert-zwei-schwerverletzte-in-hoefen
https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3167183/
https://www.meinbezirk.at/reutte/c-lokales/flugzeug-stuerzte-in-hoefen-auf-haus_a5504344

https://www.rundflugteam.at/flugzeuge

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-DTS, N34922

Location