Accident Aero Commander 560 RP-C2351, Thursday 13 October 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1988
Time:08:48
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:Pacific Airways Inc
Registration: RP-C2351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clark AFB -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila (08:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed inside Clark Air Base after hit electric post and a tree while trying to land in heavy rain. Co-pilot died.

Sources:

Manila Standard 14 October 1988, p2/15 October 1988, p2