This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 June 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Standard |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Bragg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Fort Bragg, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid air collision at 1000ft, lost control, crashed and caught fire. The other aircraft landed safely.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BLA19200619.2.17&e=14-06-1920-22-06-1920--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Fort+bragg-------1 