Accident de Havilland DH-4B A-3247, Saturday 28 October 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 October 1922
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-3247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, San Francisco, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crissy Field, San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing the bay after an engine failure at 1000ft, crew rescued by a coast guard vessel.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SFC19221028.2.48&srpos=1&e=28-10-1922-30-10-1922--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Mccomb-------1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1922.asp