Accident Airplane , Friday 11 August 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 1922
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naperville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Naperville, IL
Narrative:
Lost control at 3000ft, crashed in the main street of Naperville and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=30016422&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1NTE4MDIyNywiaWF0IjoxNjU5MjkyODQzLCJleHAiOjE2NTkzNzkyNDN9.qLkmzc2IncXJvgwz6EbKiiybCSQLeXoSSvpqnydUBIQ