| Date: | Sunday 29 October 2000 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-325 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HK-2644-P |
| MSN: | 31-8112044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sasaima, department of Cundinamarca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE) |
| Destination airport: | El Dorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) Bogotá |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain following the loss of power on both engines as a result of fuel exhaustion.
Aircraft was on let down/approach to runway 13R at El Dorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) Bogotá, Colombia. and all eight persons on board (pilot, co pilot and six passengers) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report