| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 21:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GCVV |
| MSN: | 28R-30433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pitt Meadows Regional Airport (CYPK), Pitt Meadows, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
| Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Piper PA-28R-180 (Arrow) was on a local visual flight rules trip from, and returning to, Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC, with only the pilot on board. The pilot checked in with the CYPK Tower air traffic controller and was cleared for the straight in approach to runway 26L. The tower controller subsequently cleared the aircraft to land when the pilot reported over the Hammond Mill; approximately 3 nautical miles final. The aircraft struck terrain 21⁄2 minutes later and stopped on the grass approximately 560 feet prior to the threshold of runway 26L. On short final, the aircraft struck a number of obstacles; omni-directional approach light (ODAL) No. 4, ODAL No. 3, a hedge, and the airport perimeter fence before impacting the terrain. The aircraft collided with ODAL No. 2 37 feet after the initial impact and came to rest about 15 feet after that. The first obstacle hit, ODAL No. 4, was 1180 feet east and 23’ above the threshold of runway 26L. The
emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated automatically.
The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.clearwatertimes.com/news/plane-hits-fence-in-hard-landing-at-pitt-meadows-airport/ TSB
Location