Incident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III ? , Sunday 31 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crique Sarco -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A twin engine plane was found abandoned and burnt in Crique Sarco, Belize. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2022/07/31/narcos-leave-behind-burned-plane-in-crique-sarco/ [photo in this article is from a previous incident]
https://www.facebook.com/lovefmbelize/posts/pfbid02UMA44K2z2RFJCKLyfKhNA1ZGJE8eBAu9oo7ZZa88qhphXnfVVHdKEpu16qGZyiN8l
www.reporterosdebanqueta.com

Media: