Accident Curtiss N-9H A-2581, Tuesday 13 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1921
Time:
Type:Curtiss N-9H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-2581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed from 200ft into the bay, crew rescued by a navy speedboat.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HS19210915.2.46&srpos=3&e=14-09-1921-20-09-1921--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Seaplane-------1 n