Accident Airplane , Sunday 15 May 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 May 1921
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 800ft and crashed, pilot was thrown from his plane and plunged to his death. The other plane landed safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAH19210516.2.438&srpos=296&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--281--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1