This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 July 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 63rd street and Kolin Ave, Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Air Park, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 200ft, hit electrical wires crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/354954070/ 