Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II 9M-BAA, Monday 1 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:c. 20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:BATS Aviation Sdn. Bhd
Registration: 9M-BAA
MSN: 28-8416032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ipoh, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ipoh Airport (IPH/WMKI)
Destination airport:Ipoh Airport (IPH/WMKI)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it crashed in Ipoh, Perak.
The flight instructor sustained fatal injuries, and the another instructor on left-seat sustained serious injuries. No student pilot/trainees onboard.

The first primary cause was attributed to a probable skill-based error where the pilot inadvertent selected the ignition key to ‘L’ position on completion of the right magneto check during the engine ground check at the dispersal while waiting for the Check Pilot to complete the Cadet Pilot training flight before boarding the aircraft. The error was not noticed by both pilot which resulted in the aircraft taking off with less engine power and subsequently cause a power loss during the climbing phase. Contributing factors to this skill-based error was the inadequate monitoring and complacency of flying with a very experienced pilot and flight instructor which probably leads to having a sense that the experience pilot will “have the situation under control” during the night flying currency check flight.

The second primary cause was attributed to a judgement and decision-making error where the pilots inaccurately identifying the nature of emergency as an engine failure after take-off. The engine which is operating with less power on full throttle had actually loss power during the climb due to the engine operating on one magneto only instead of two magnetos.
Contributing factors to this judgement and decision-making error was EFATO procedures were not adequately covered during the night flying brief which resulted in both pilots not ready to handle the emergency when it happened at
low altitude, at night and the knowledge that there are limited safe landing areas within the aerodrome vicinity. The decision to carry out an intersection take-off instead of using the full runway length further complicated the judgement and decision-making error.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: A 03/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.malaysiakini.com/news/630473
https://www.kosmo.com.my/2022/08/01/caam-siasat-nahas-libatkan-pesawat-dalam-latihan-di-perak/
https://malaysiagazette.com/2022/08/01/pesawat-terhempas-sedang-jalani-latihan-penerbangan-caam/
https://raser-live.translate.goog/1-maut-1-selamat-pesawat-ringan-terhempas-di-medan-gopeng/?_x_tr_sl=ms&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2022/08/01/2-injured-as-light-plane-crashes-on-ipoh-road/

https://www.batsaviation.com.my/courses

History of this aircraft

Ex 9M-REN, 9M-SKS, N43263

Media: