Accident Eurocopter AS 350 Ecureuil , Monday 1 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lesbela, Balochistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quetta
Destination airport:Karachi-PAF Base Faisal
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army Aviation helicopter with six occupants went missing enroute to Karachi. Search & Rescue operation was launched. The wreckage of the helicopter has been found. All occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.geo.tv/latest/431197-pakistan-army-helicopter-from-balochistan-to-karachi-goes-missing
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=215117#p215117
www.see.news

Media: