This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 2022 |
| Time: | c. 04:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 Sundowner |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Curacautin |
| Registration: | CC-DBY |
| MSN: | M-1881 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Curacautin Airfield (SCAI) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four airplanes, including a Beechcraft C23 Sundowner, were destroyed in an arson attack at Club Aeréo de Carucautin Airfield (SCAI).
Sources:
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-la-araucania/2022/08/01/ataque-incendiario-en-club-aereo-de-curacautin-deja-al-menos-una-avioneta-completamente-destruida.shtml
History of this aircraft
Ex N2223L