Accident Beechcraft E18 N2067C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28101

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18
Owner/operator:Northern Airmotive Corp
Registration: N2067C
MSN: BA-424
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Court H. -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Washington Cour, OH (I23)
Destination airport:Wilmington, OH (ILN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to depart normally for a positioning flight conducted during night visual meteorological conditions. In addition, the landing gear was observed to retract after takeoff. A witness who lived near the accident site heard a "loud" engine noise and observed the airplane just above the trees. The airplane then pitched down, impacted the ground, and exploded. The airplane impacted in a soy bean field about a 1/2 mile from the departure end of the runway. Two pairs of ground scars were observed at the beginning of the debris path. The initial pair of ground scars were about 2 to 3 feet in length and were located about 380 feet south of the main wreckage. A pair of 10 to 12 foot long ground scars were located about 10 feet forward of the initial ground scars and they contained portions of the left and right engines; respectively. There was no impact damage observed to the portion of the soy bean field located in-between the second ground scar and the main wreckage. Prior to the flight, maintenance personnel replaced a frayed elevator trim cable. The work was supervised and checked by the accident pilot. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact failure; however, a significant portion of the airplane was consumed in a post crash fire. Examination of the propellers revealed damage consistent with engine operation at the time of impact. The pilot reported 22,500 hours of total flight experience, with over 17,00 flight hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: An undetermined event, which resulted in an off airport landing. A factor in this accident was the night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22228&key=1

Location