| Date: | Friday 29 July 2022 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Schwandt Mary A |
| Registration: | N42584 |
| MSN: | 14865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturgeon Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Destination airport: | Walker, MN (Y49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking off from a private gravel driveway when the airplane's right wheel went off the edge of the driveway into a drainage ditch. The airplane subsequently veered to the right, crossed a road, and impacted a small tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from a gravel driveway resulting in an impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA348
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=42584 Location