Accident Luscombe 8A N1358K, Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Ullman Holdings LLC
Registration: N1358K
MSN: 4085
Total airframe hrs:1335 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephratah, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephratah, NY
Destination airport:Ephratah, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful preflight inspection and engine start, the pilot took off from the turf runway and was planning on staying in the airport traffic pattern. During the initial climb, about 50 ft above ground level, the engine abruptly lost power and the propeller continued to windmill. The airplane's low altitude prevented the pilot from troubleshooting except for switching fuel tanks and the application of carburetor heat, which both failed to restart the engine. The airplane touched down hard at the end of the runway, collapsing the gear and causing impact damage to the right wing and engine compartment.
Weather at the time of the accident was conducive for the formation of carburetor ice at the glide power setting, but not at a high takeoff power setting. Additionally, the examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal engine operation. Therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA345
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1358K

Location