Incident Boeing 747-8HTF HL7609, Monday 1 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8HTF
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7609
MSN: 37132/1425
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Korean Air Boeing 747-8HTF cargo plane was being towed when it broke loose and rolled, impacting a truck and a fence.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2022/08/01/fencing-vehicle-damaged-after-cargo-plane-breaks-loose-ted-stevens-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HL7609

Location

Media: