Accident Airplane , Sunday 11 March 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1923
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pebble Beach golf course, Pebble Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Del Monte, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at low altitude and nose dived into the golf course. Aircraft was used in a scene for a film with Gloria Swanson.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNL19230312.2.15&srpos=2&e=11-03-1923-16-03-1923--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Harvey+pugh-------