Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 HC-BUD, Thursday 14 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Misional
Registration: HC-BUD
MSN: 11669
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tucuman Int'l Airport -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City
Destination airport:Quito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control during take-off for DHL cargo flight after the starboard main tyre burst and the aircraft left the runway, colliding with terrain and collapsing the starboard undercarriage. Two crew uninjured. Repaired.

Sources:

Air International January 2001, p14