This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 2022 |
| Time: | c. 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-246ER |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA709J |
| MSN: | 32896/489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Okazaki -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight JL903, a Boeing 777-246ER, suffered unspecified No.1 engine (GE90-94B) issues while en route from Tokyo-Haneda (HND) to Okinawa-Naha (OKA), Japan.
The flight turned back and safely landed at HND at 08:58 local time.
Sources:
https://www.thesundaily.my/home/japanese-boeing-777-makes-emergency-landing-in-tokyo-FD9533016 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja709j#2ce3f90b https://nordot.app/927034345062875136?c=899922300288598016 jp airline-fleets international 2010/11