This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 2022 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | T'way Air |
| Registration: | HL8502 |
| MSN: | 1065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Kaohsiung -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:T'way Air flight TW172, a Airbus A330-343, was en route from Singapore to South Korea when the crew received certain engine parameter indications that necessitated a diversion to Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE).
A safe landing was made at 08:50 local time.
Sources:
http://world.kbs.co.kr/service/news_view.htm?lang=e&Seq_Code=171448 https://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/2022/08/02/business/industry/Korea-Tway-Air-flight/20220802123316817.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8502#2ce38847
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2024 |
HL8502 |
T'way Air |
0 |
60NM SE of Beijing Airport |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |